CRAIG Windsor was honoured with the Camden Haven Bombers' major award recently - the clubman of the year - at their annual presentation night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Windsor, along with his wife Susan, have been shining lights at the club and a massive part of the behind-the-scenes work.
"At the start of the year it looked like both of their sons weren't going to play Aussie rules but Craig was there with the committee looking to grow the sport he loves," president Todd Clarke said.
"He was in charge of senior recruitment, he's been a helper at the local schools running clinics, and he's been a big part of our Auskick resurgence as well as his committee and playing duties - he is a ball of energy."
As popular as Windsor's award was, there was also a special and emotional cheer for the inaugural Luke O'Neill Memorial Rising Star award won by young Mitchell Hunt.
Mitch is a special kind of player and has played Under 11s, 13s and 15.5s this year such is his versatility and potential.
Luke's mother, Jodie Monkley presented the award and Mitch said "I feel very honoured and very special".
Trent Finch was a runaway winner of the Under 15.5s best and fairest after a stellar year in a beaten side, and he'll be the catalyst for the grade's resurgence in the future.
Declan Attenborough continued his improvement sharing the 13s best and fairest with Rueben Moss who has sprung up as a player of real potential.
The Under 18 Bombers made the finals again and largely on the back of the three players that had a sensational 3-way tie in the best and fairest count.
Brice Hayward, Owen Geard and Tyson Wiegold all shared the trophy and nearly lost their nerves as it went down to the final card of the year to decide.
Jason Sargeant, Alex Moulds and Garrett Baker were also deserving award winners.
The Reserve Grade Bombers celebrated a premiership in their maiden year and coach Brett Downes was proud and emotional about the feat on the night.
Jackson Ireland surprised nobody by winning the goalkicking and best and fairest but it also came down to the wire with Wil Court-Bennett runner up by only a handful of votes.
One of the most popular awards was Kingsley Pursch's Players' Player - he has travelled from Forster and was also a very worthy nomination for the clubman award.
Both seniors and junior presentations were held at major sponsor Laurieton United Services Club, and special guests Carolyn and Gary Martin were presenters as junior major sponsor from their business Laurieton Family Jewellers.
"We had a combined total of nearly 130 people at both presentations and we'd like to thank the mums and dads, the partners and children of our players who turn up each week, support our canteens, help with the barbecues and love being a part of the Bomber family," Clarke said.
The club's AGM will be held on Saturday, November 16 at the LUSC from 2pm.
The Bombers will be looking to field a senior team in first grade in 2014 and all interested players from age 5 to 55 are urged to get in touch with club secretary, Kylie Wright on 0435 173 929.
The awards from presentation night were as follows:
Under 13
Best and Fairest: Declan Attenborough and Rueben Moss; Runners-up: Kartia Hudson and Joel Barton; Most Improved: Joshua Arrandale; Encouragement Award: Jake Novella
Under 15.5
Best and Fairest: Trent Finch; Runner-up: James Wright; Coach's Award: Lachlan Hunt; Most Improved: Nathan Cameron-Hancock
Under 18s
Best and Fairest: Owen Geard; Tyson Wiegold; Brice Hayward (3-way tie)
Coach's Award: Jason Sargeant; Leading Goalkicker: Bradley Smith; Best Back: Alex Moulds; Best Forward: Brice Hayward; Best Team Man: Garrett Baker.
Reserve Grade
Coach's Award: Kendall Lee; Most Improved: Angus Crowley; Leading Goalkicker: Jackson Ireland; Best and Fairest: Jackson Ireland; Runner-up: William Court-Bennett; Players Player: Kingsley Pursch; Best in Finals: Dylan Rumble.
Major awards
Clubman of the year: Craig Windsor; President's Award: Chris Wright; Norco Starmaker: Kingsley Pursch and Melissa Hunt; Luke O'Neill Rising Star Award: Mitchell Hunt;
50 Gamers Juniors: Callum Vanderant; Thomas Gammon; Trent Clarke
50 Gamers Seniors: Bradley Smith; Peter Prendergast; Alex Moulds; Jason Sargeant; Will Wright.
100 Gamer: Hayden Clarke