2017 NSW State Cup, day 1 action | photos, video

EVERYONE in the Hastings knows the best way to break a drought is to wait until the NSW State Cup rolls into town.

While the rain wasn’t anything likely to turn Tuffins Lane into a swimming pool, it only took an hour for it to start falling on Friday.

By the middle of the afternoon, blue skies returned.

Port Macquarie’s mixed opens team cruised through the first day as expected, but things will get a lot tougher for them on day two.

They were far too good for Cammeray Machines (12-0) and Hills Hornets (9-1) on Friday.

Their competition really begins on Saturday at 8am.

“Really happy with how day one went, but it will all heat up tomorrow though, that’s for sure,” captain Aaron Ison said.

Port Macquarie’s Paddy Coelho and Western Suburbs slipped past Beresfield (7-3) and repeated the dose early in the afternoon with a win over Central Coast Dolphins by the same scoreline.

They then finished off a perfect day of wins with a hard-fought 5-4 win over Manly.

In total, more than 200 teams took to Regional Stadium and the surrounding Tuffins Lane facility for the annual event.

Results so far:

Men’s Open A – No team

Women’s Open A – No team

Mixed Open

Rd 1: Port Makos defeated Cammeray Machines 12-0

Rd 2: Port Makos defeated Hills Hornets 9-1

Men’s Open B –

Rd 1: Port Makos drew Hills Hornets 5-5

Rd 2: Port Makos defeated by Hornsby Lions 2-5

Rd 3: Port Makos defeated by LBM Rangers 3-7

Women’s Open B –

Rd 1: Port Makos defeated by Penrith Panthers 0-7

Rd 2: BYE

Rd 3: Port Makos defeated by South Western Sydney Raptors 2-5

Men’s 20s –

Rd 1: BYE

Rd 2: Port Makos drew Hills Hornets 4-4

Rd 3: Port Makos defeated by Carlingford Cyclones 4-3

Women’s 20s –

Rd 1: Port Makos drew Peninsula Piranhas 1-1

Rd 2: Port Makos drew Hills Hornets 3-3

Rd 3: Port Makos defeated Berkeley Vale Panthers 9-2

Men's Seniors (over 30) – No team

Women’s Seniors (over 30) – No team

Mixed Seniors (over 30) –

Rd 1: Port Makos 1 defeated Wallsend Wolves 6-2

Rd 2: Port Makos 1 defeated by Balmain Tigers 2-3

Rd 3 (Sat): Port Makos 1 v Quirindi Grasshoppers at 8am on field 16.

Rd 3 (Sat): Port Makos 2 v Macksville Falcons at 9.45am on field 22.

Rd 4 (Sat): Port Makos 1 v Hills Hornets at 11.30am on field three.

Rd 4 (Sat): Port Makos 2 v Gunnedah at 1.15pm on field 12.

Rd 5 (Sat): Port Makos 1 v Carlingford Cyclones at 2.25pm on field 13.

Rd 5 (Sat): Port Makos 2 v Doyalson Dragons at 4.45pm on field 15.

Men’s Masters (over 40) – No team

Women’s Masters (over 40) –

Rd 1: Port Makos defeated Ballina Bullsharks 6-0

Rd 2: Port Makos defeated by Wallsend Wolves 1-2

Rd 3: Port Makos defeated Hills Hornets 4-1

Rd 4 (Sat): Port Makos v Peninsula Piranhas at 12.05pm on field three.

Rd 5 (Sat): Port Makos v Manly Sea Eagles 2 at 5.20pm on field 17.

Mixed Masters (over 40) –

Rd 1: Port Makos defeated by Newcastle City Knights 2-4

Rd 2:  Port Makos defeated Parkes Pumas 9-0

Rd 3: Port Makos defeated by Murwillumbah Mavericks 0-5

Rd 4 (Sat): Port Makos v South Western Sydney Raptors at 10.20am on field 24.

Rd 5 (Sat): Port Makos v Peninsula Piranhas at 12.40pm on field six.

Rd 6 (Sat): Port Makos v St George Dragons at 4.10pm on field 24.

Rd 7 (Sun): Port Makos v Forster Tuncurry Tornados at 8.35am on field 14.

Men’s 50 – No team.

Men’s 55

Rd 1: Port Makos defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 0-4

Rd 2: Port Makos defeated Moruya Sharks 5-0

Rd 3 (Sat): Port Makos v Ballina Bullsharks at 8.35am on field 24.

Related Content:

Want to watch all the on-field action? CLICK HERE for the full draw