FRIDAY – Mini Field of Women: Remembering those lost to breast cancer, Port Macquarie Library, 10am-1pm
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Lunchtime CMNC concert: The F Sharps, Glasshouse, 12.30pm, gold coin
Simon Gudgeon: Moorebeer Brewing Co, 5pm, free
Live Music Martini Fridays: Zebu Bar+Grill, 6pm, free
Band of Dawn + Gentle Persons Club: The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free
Brody Ireland: The Duck on Clarence, 6pm, free
Travelling Film Festival: Majestic Cinemas Port Macquarie, opening reception 6pm, film 7pm, $14
Aladdin Jr: Child performers, Glasshouse, 7pm, $23-$26
Lake Cathie Jam: Talent quest Heat 2, Lake Cathie Tavern, 7.30pm, free
Damn Hot & Dusty: Port City Bowling Club, 8pm, free
Ian Moss: Glasshouse, 8pm, $60
Love You Live with The Barflys: Bonny Hills Beach Hotel, 8pm, free
Chris Rose Band: Finnian’s Irish Tavern, 8pm, free
Glasshouse Regional Gallery: Art Express – HSC Visual Arts student works, opening 6pm, booking essential, free, on display until Nov 4; 2017 Archibald Prize Exhibition until Oct 7;
SATURDAY – MARKETS – Wauchope Farmers’ Market: Live music, Wauchope Showground, 8am-noon
Densey Clyne Open Garden: 43 Secombe Lane Redbank, Wauchope, 9am-4pm, adults $8
Orchid & Bromeliad Society Show: Panthers auditorium, 9am-5pm
The Huntingdon Public School 150 Anniversary: Games, face-painting, historical displays, craft activities, coffee van, cold drinks, BBQ, 10am-4pm
Travelling Film Festival: Majestic Cinemas Port Macquarie, noon, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 7.30pm, $10-$14
Pure Acoustic Live Serenade: The Byabarra, noon-2pm, free
Be Bushfire Ready Workshop: Bunnings Port Macquarie, 12.30pm, free
Andrew Best: Chop ‘n’ Chill, 1pm, free
Aladdin Jr: Child performers, Glasshouse, 3pm & 6pm, $23-$26
Blake O’Connor & Geoff Jones: The Tapp, 6pm, free
Jess Crossman: The Duck on Clarence, 6.30pm, free
The Roys: The Lounge, Panthers, 7.30pm, free
Funny lady Fiona O’Loughlin: Glasshouse, 8pm, $36-$39
Mr Stitches: Fernhill Tavern, 8pm, free
Korzdahavoc Hiphop Night Ft Zeik & Knofrends: The Lounge Room, Short St, 8pm, $10
Besty & Andy: Port City Bowling Club, 8pm, free
One Night Stand: Finnian’s Irish Tavern, 8.30pm, free
SUNDAY – MARKETS – The Artists Markets: Maritime Museum, 6 William St, 9am-1pm; Port Macquarie Art Society Bazaar: 198 Hastings River Dr, 8am-1pm;
Concert Band Workshop with Matt Klohs: Mac Adams Music Centre, Port Macquarie, 9am-4pm, $50-$60
Orchid & Bromeliad Society Show: Panthers auditorium, 9am-3pm
One Walk: Raising awareness of juvenile diabetes, Town Beach, 10am, free
Live Band Karaoke: Club North Haven, 11.30am, free
Travelling Film Festival: Majestic Cinemas Port Macquarie, 11.45, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 7.15pm, $10-$14
Be Bushfire Ready Workshop: Bunnings Port Macquarie, 12.30pm, free
Andrew Cousins: Chop ‘n’ Chill, 1pm, free
Jason Ray: Bonny Hills Beach Hotel, 4pm, free
Aladdin Jr: Child performers, Glasshouse, 5pm, $23-$26
Madame Butterfly by Melbourne City Ballet: Glasshouse, 7.30pm, $42-$48
TUESDAY – Real Food Market: Glasshouse forecourt, 3pm-6pm
BarCappella: Charity singalong choir, Settlers Inn, 7.30pm, $10
WEDNESDAY – Karaoke with Dan Jenkins: The Lounge Room, 8pm, free
Daryl James & Bill Roberts: Botanic Wine Garden, 6.30pm-9.30pm, donation
THURSDAY – Markets - Kendall Bazaar: Kendall Community Centre, 9am-2pm;
Craft Fair and Auction: Dahlsford Grove Lifestyle Village community centre, Port Macquarie, 9.30am-1.30pm
Mat Brooker & Friends: Zebu Bar + Grill, 5.30pm, free
Port Macquarie Dance Eisteddfod School’s Night: Glasshouse, 4pm, 5.15pm, 6.30pm, 8.30pm, $10
Jazzin’ It Up: With Hastings Choristers, Reds Quintet and more, Cape Ballroom, Sails Resort, 6.30pm, $10-$20
Original Sound Lounge – Dan Hopkins & Lecia: Luna Bonita, 6.30pm-8.30pm, free
TP Ukulele Group, Blokes Notes, Halfway Up The Hill on the Left: Telegraph Point Sport & Recreation Club, 6.30pm
Open Mic Night: The Tapp, Panthers, 7pm, free