There were tears, laughter and hugs as Year 12 students reflected on their high school years of education and bid farewell to their teachers and peers at graduation on Thursday, September 26.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In her address, principal Margaret Hutchinson said education is the passport to the future.
She congratulated all students for shining in their areas of talent and wished them all the best as they go on with their final exams and into world after school.
Year 12 Distance Education coordinator Mr Gray said students who work remotely from the school site often overcome many challenges to undertake their studies.
He said he is proud of the 'amazing and inclusive school we have'.
Nash Wilkes and Laia Pasini are both Camden Haven High School distance education students who are also high achieving athletes.
Nash addressed the school and said distance education has allowed him to focus on his studies, while also fitting in his commitment to competitive swimming.
Laia said distance education has allowed her progress in tennis, while studying. As a result she has gained a scholarship to study exercise science in America.
Year 12 adviser Mr Hetherington said he will miss the Year 12 students.
"Saying I am proud of them simply does not say enough," he said.
He said the position of being adviser has made him a better person.
Special Awards:
CHHS Academic Achievement - FF Lucy Falco
CHHS Academic Achievement - DE Laia Pasini
CHHS Dedication to Learning Tyrone Marshall
CHHS Encouragement Award - FF Cooper Joyce
CHHS Encouragement Award - DE Jake Abrahamse
CHHS Leadership Award Hugh Rackley
Caltex All-Rounder Mia Windred
Reuben F. Scarf Award - FF Haylee Buttsworth
Reuben F. Scarf Award - DE Sarah Sims
Laurieton Rotary Club - Citizenship Award William Jackson
CHHS Personal Achievement - Taliha Lynch
Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts - Lucy Draper
Gold Cultural Award in Creative Arts - William Jackson
Cultural Citations in Creative Arts - Allison Murdoch
Mid Coast Connect Award - Holly Dodge
Sporting Gold Award - Ethan Alchin
Australian Olympic Change Maker Awards- Harry Forster and Jordan Grieve
Whiddon Group SBAT Award - Alison Lowe
ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership Award - Xanthia Hughes
Public Education Foundation Award - Mia Windred