Camden Haven swimmers ready for Speedo Sprint in Sydney, 2020

CHAMP: Blake Higgins from Laurieton Speedo sprints.

CHAMP: Blake Higgins from Laurieton Speedo sprints.

The Swimming North Coast team has been selected to contest the Speedo Sprint finals in Sydney on February 29, 2020.

This team was selected from the heats swum at Lismore (hosted by Trinity Lismore) and Taree on February 1. Results from both venues were merged together and the best swimmers selected from each age from 8-13 in each of the four swimming strokes. Seventy Six swimmers have been selected and represent 22 of the Area clubs.

From Casino-Lachlan Bower 13, Hayden Comerford 12, Harper Gould 9, Emma Green 8, Sarah Green 11, Hayden Griffin 10, Peter Hampson 8, Elle Hannigan 12, Billy McGrath 12, Belle Wall 11 and Clayton Wilkinson 13.

From Forster-Hamish Carmichael 8, Hannah Carmichael 12, Tannah Davey 13, Lilah Gibson 8, William Gibson 11, Amy Rowell 13, Sophie Scisio 10 and Harrison Tancred 11.

From Lismore Workers-Aidan Arnison 12, Michael Bullpitt 12, William Bullpitt 10, Jacqueline Button 10, Rahni Pope 8, Maya Shrestha 9 and Georgie White 9.

From Trinity Lismore-Alana Bromhead 12, Jamyson Ellis 9, Kalani Ellis 13, Zoe Farmer 11, Taylor Hancock 8 and Noah White13.

From Taree-Amaya Cross 9, Trenton Jones 12, Marcus Smith 13, Pheobe Taylor 11, Thomas Wilson 8 and Louisa Wilson 11.

From Port Macquarie-Finlay Barker 13, Jessica Harrison-Park 13, Imogen Newstead 9 and Sally Temple 13.

From Twin Towns-Jeremy Bridges-Fogarty 9, Koa Stotz, Liam Wilson 12 and Mackenzie Wilson 13.

From Kempsey-Amber Ellyn Field 9, Caleb Mavin 13, Beau Smith 9 and Keeley Smith 11.

From Gloucester-Amelia Gruisinga 8, Kaitlyn Perry 10 and Olivia Wade 9.

From Coffs Harbour-Charli Hodgson 13, Boaz Yardley 11 and Justus Yardley 9.

From Murwillumbah-Lachlan Adams10 and Alexander seamer 10.

From Woogoolga-Bailey Ehsman10 and Lucas Ehsman 8.

From Kingscliff-Tiggi Groves 11 and Rorey Smith 10.

From Wauchope-Hayden Miall 12 and Taylor Miall 12.

From Crescent Head-Harvey Nicholson 8 and Frankie Supple 10.

From Macksville-Kye Riddington 8 and Lily Riddington 9.

From Woodenbong-Clay Shaw 11 and Isla Shaw 9.

From Mullumbimby-Mira Brittain 9. From Maclean-Jett Burke 11. From Laurieton - Blake Higgins 8. From Kyogle-Imogen Landsdown 11. From Nambucca-Matthia Ruddeer 12. From Yamba - Hayden Whyte 10,

Good Luck to all these swimmers representing the Area.