Laurieton Swimming Club swimmers honoured through Australian Junior Excellence Program

Excellence: Vanna Limeburner, Tiarna Huckel, Madelaine Goodridge, Bailey Whitton and Sarah McIntosh were recognised for their swimming achievements at Laurieton pool as swimming club season kicked off. Absent: Hugh Rackleyand Emma Wheeler.
Excellence: Vanna Limeburner, Tiarna Huckel, Madelaine Goodridge, Bailey Whitton and Sarah McIntosh were recognised for their swimming achievements at Laurieton pool as swimming club season kicked off. Absent: Hugh Rackleyand Emma Wheeler.

Laurieton swimmers were honoured at the start of swimming club season for the aquatic skills they achieved last summer.

The Australian Junior Excellence Program (JX) recognises rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence.

Under the program, swimmers aged from 9 to 16 years, who accomplish times set by Swimming Australia, qualify at gold, silver, bronze or green standard, depending on their best performances during the season.

Successful Laurieton swimmers were:

JX Green: Madelaine Goodridge, Vanna Limeburner, Hugh Rackley, Emma Wheeler

JX Bronze: Tiarna Huckle, Sarah McIntosh,

JX Silver: Bailey Whitton

JX Legend : Claire McIntosh - this is awarded to swimmers 16/17 years who qualify for and compete at National Age Championships

Golden girls: Claire and Sarah McIntosh and Madelaine Goodridge with the medals they earned at the Swimming NSW Multi Class Championships.

Golden girls: Claire and Sarah McIntosh and Madelaine Goodridge with the medals they earned at the Swimming NSW Multi Class Championships.

Meanwhile Laurieton swimmers Madelaine Goodridge and sisters Claire and Sarah McIntosh brought home a swag of medals from the recent Swimming NSW Multi Class Championships.

Competing against the best multi class (athletes with disability) swimmers in the state at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre on October 21, the trio represented Laurieton Swimming Club in several events.

Madelaine competed in the under 12 S7 division and won gold in 50m breaststroke, gold in 100m breaststroke, silver in 50m freestyle, silver in 100m freestyle and silver in 50m backstroke.

Claire competed in the 17-34 years S14 division. She won gold in 50m backstroke, and bronze in 50m breaststroke.

Sarah competed in the 13-14 years S14 division. She won gold in 40m freestyle, gold in 50m freestyle, gold in 100m freestyle, gold in 50m backstroke, gold in 200m Individual Medley.